Korean War Medals Home Page

Awards and Honours - A Catalgoue of Decorations and Campaign Medals
Issued By United Kingdom To United Nations Forces
For The Korean War 1950 - 1954

Home Page  United Nations Unofficial Medals About Us Contact Us

Honours, decorations and awards bestowed on British Personnel for the Korean War

Posthumous Awards.
Award in recognition of Gallant and Distinguished Service whilst a Prisoner of War in North Korea.
Award for non operational services in Japan in connection with U.N. operations.
Later killed in action.
Award for gallant and distinguished flying operations in Korea.

Awards conferred by the United States of America Government

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSCusa)

- Quantity issued: 2

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

33647

Lieutenant Colonel J.P. CARNE, VC, DSO, MID,DUC.

OC 1

Glos.Reg. Im

27.10.53

50980

Major K. MUIR, VC, SS.

1

Arg.&S.High. b

11.50

LEGION OF MERIT, degree of Commander (LOMc)

- Quantity issued: 7

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

33582

Major General M.M. ALSTON-ROBERTS-WEST, CB, DSO**.

Cmdr 1CommDivStaffCps

Staff Corps

6. 8.54

36781

Colonel G. ANDERTON, OBE, MB.

RAMC

Staff Corps

22. 1.54

Vice Admiral Sir W.G. ANDREWS, KBE, CB, DSO, SS.

R.N.

30.10.53

Air Vice Marshall D.H.F. BARNETT, CBE, DFC.

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

36316

Major General A.J.H. CASSELS, CB, KBE, DSO.Cmdr 1CommDivStaffCps

Staff Corps

16. 9.52

Vice Admiral A.K. SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, CB, CBE, DSO.

R.N.

30.10.53

18052

Major General S.N. SHOOSMITH, CB, DSO, OBE.

RA

Army Staff

6. 8.54

LEGION OF MERIT, degree of Officer (LOMo)

- Quantity issued: 20

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

Captain W.A. ADAIR, DSO, OBE.

HMS Cossack

R.N.

11. 2.55

Lieutenant Commander J.L. APPLEBY

808AirSqn

R.N.

13. 8.54

34236

Major General T. BRODIE, CB,CBE, DSO.

Cmdr 29IndInfBgde

Staff Corps

27.10.53

Brigadier T. BRODIE, CB,CBE, DSO. and Brigadier B.A. COAD, CB,CBE, DSO. Silver Star awardsoriginally conferred and promulgated in the London Gazette No. 39254 dated 8. 6.1951 were subsequently substituted by the higher award of Legion of Merit, degree of Officer, promulgated in London Gazette No. 39999 dated 27.10.53. The Silver Star was then re-awarded to both officers in the London Gazette No. 40249 of 6. 8.1954.

Captain A.R.L. BUTLER, DSC.

HMS Amethyst

R.N.

11. 2.55

34667

Major General B.A. COAD, CB,CBE, DSO.

Cmdr 27CommInfBgde

Staff Corps

27.10.53

Brigadier T. BRODIE, CB,CBE, DSO. and Brigadier B.A. COAD, CB,CBE, DSO. Silver Star awardsoriginally conferred and promulgated in the London Gazette No. 39254 dated 8. 6.1951 were subsequently substituted by the higher award of Legion of Merit, degree of Officer, promulgated in London Gazette No. 39999 dated 27.10.53. The Silver Star was then re-awarded to both officers in the London Gazette No. 40249 of 6. 8.1954.

Captain J.J.E. FARNOL, DSC.

HMS Morecambe Bay

R.N.

11. 2.55

Captain J.B. FREWEN

HMS Mounts Bay

R.N.

13. 8.54

Major F.N. GRANT

41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

Captain A.D.H. JAY, DSO, DSC.

HMS Black Swan

R.N.

13. 8.54

Commander L.J. KIGGELL, DSC.

att.HMAS Sydney

R.N.

13. 8.54

Lieutenant Commander R.B. LUNBERG

817AirSqn

R.N.

13. 8.54

3052

Brigadier J.F.M. MacDONALD, DSO, OBE.

Cmdr 28CommInfBgde

Staff Corps

27.10.53

Captain R.L.H. MARSH, DSO.

HMS Crane

R.N.

11. 2.55

31590

Brigadier W.G.H. PIKE, CBE, DSO.

RA

Staff Corps

27.10.53

Captain T.E. PODGER

HMS Kenya

R.N.

13. 8.54

33748

Brigadier A.H.G. RICKETTS, CBE, DSO.

Cmdr 29IndInfBgde

Staff Corps

27.10.53

Commodore Sir A. ST CLAIR-FORD, Bart, DSO.

HMS Belfast

R.N.

13. 8.54

47683

Colonel J.C.DeF. SLEEMAN, OBE.

RAC/RTR

Staff Corps

6. 8.54

Captain J.Y. THOMPSON

HMS Unicorn

R.N.

13. 8.54

Rear Admiral A.D. TORLESSE, CB, DSO.

HMS Triumph

R.N.

13. 8.54

LEGION OF MERIT, degree of Legionnaire (LOMl)

- Quantity issued: 14

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

Captain P.U. BAYLY, DSC.

HMS Alacrity

R.N.

11. 2.55

Commander M.W.B. CRAIG-WALLWER, DSC.

HMS Whitesand Bay

R.N.

11. 2.55

39171

Colonel P.R. HENDERSON, DSO.

RA

Staff Corps

27.10.53

Captain J.T. KIMPTON, DSC.

HMS Cockade

R.N.

11. 2.55

Commander A.V. LYLE

HMS Constance

R.N.

11. 2.55

Surgeon Captain T.B. LYNAGH, MB, ChB.

R.N.

30.10.53

44909

Colonel A.M. MANN, DSO, OBE.

Midx.Reg.

27.10.53

36718

Colonel F.L. MARTIN, DSO.

Inf

Staff Corps

27.10.53

Captain C.P. MILLS, DSC.

HMS Concord

R.N.

11. 2.55

36717

Colonel E.C.W. MYERS, CBE, DSO.

RE

Staff Corps

27.10.53

Commander N.H. POND

HMS Ladybird

R.N.

11. 2.55

Captain G.B. ROWE, DSC.

HMS Consort

R.N.

11. 2.55

Captain J.H. UNWIN, DSC.

HMS Mounts Bay

R.N..

13. 8.54

Commander J.G.T. WESTERN

HMS St.Brides Bay

R.N.

11. 2.55

1st GOLD STAR TO THE SILVER STAR MEDAL (SS*)

- Quantity issued: 1

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

Major D.B. DRYSDALE, DSO, MBE, SS.

OC 41IndCmdo

R.M.

29. 6.51

SILVER STAR MEDAL (SS)

- Quantity issued: 19

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

Major D.L.S.StM. ALDRIDGE, MBE, MC.

2i/c 41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

Vice Admiral Sir W.G. ANDREWS, KBE, CB, DSO.

R.N.

29. 6.51

34236

Brigadier T. BRODIE, CB,CBE, DSO, LOMO.

Cmdr 29IndInfBgde

Staff Corps

6. 8.54

Brigadier T. BRODIE, CB,CBE, DSO. and Brigadier B.A. COAD, CB,CBE, DSO. Silver Star awardsoriginally conferred and promulgated in the London Gazette No. 39254 dated 8. 6.1951 were subsequently substituted by the higher award of Legion of Merit, degree of Officer, promulgated in London Gazette No. 39999 dated 27.10.53. The Silver Star was then re-awarded to both officers in the London Gazette No. 40249 of 6. 8.1954.

368568

Captain C.N.A. BUCHANAN

1

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

407775

2 Lieutenant M.D.W. BUCHANAN

1

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

Captain H.E.K. BURGE, DSC.

HMS Ceylon

R.M.

27.10.53

34667

Brigadier B.A. COAD, CB,CBE, DSO, LOMO.

Cmdr 27CommInfBgde

Staff Corps

6. 8.54

Brigadier T. BRODIE, CB,CBE, DSO. and Brigadier B.A. COAD, CB,CBE, DSO. Silver Star awardsoriginally conferred and promulgated in the London Gazette No. 39254 dated 8. 6.1951 were subsequently substituted by the higher award of Legion of Merit, degree of Officer, promulgated in London Gazette No. 39999 dated 27.10.53. The Silver Star was then re-awarded to both officers in the London Gazette No. 40249 of 6. 8.1954.

Major D.B. DRYSDALE, DSO, MBE.

OC 41IndCmdo

R.M.

29. 6.51

64008

Major T.V. FISHER-HOCH

Cmdr 170IndMorBty

R.A.

8. 2.52

249171

Major J.B. GILLIES

1

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

22186756

Private E. HILL

1

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

128376

Major D.H.R. MONTGOMERY, MC, MID, MB.

R.A.M.C.

8. 2.52

50980

Major K. MUIR, VC, DSCUSA.

1

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

36735

Lieutenant Colonel G.L. NEILSON, DSO.

OC 1

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

62664

Major G.P. RICKCORD, DSO, MID.

R.U.R.

8. 2.52

397411

2 Lieutenant G.H. WHITE, MID.

R.A.O.C.att.

Midx.Reg.

8. 6.51

47651

Major H.C. WITHERS, MC.

2I/C 45FldReg

R.A.

8. 2.52

41188

Lieutenant Colonel M.T. YOUNG, DSO.

Cmdr 45FldReg

R.A.

8. 2.52

85568

Major A.E. YOUNGER, DSO, BA.

Cmdr 55FldSqn

R.E.

8. 2.52

DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS (DFCusa)

- Quantity issued: 16

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

409731

Squadron Leader M.C. ADDERLEY, AFC, BS, AM att.27thGroupUSAF

R.A.F.

2. 5.52

122337

Squadron Leader J.R. BALDWIN, DSO, DFC, AFC. att.51stWingUSAF

R.A.F.

27.10.53

414804

Lieutenant P.S. BERRY, AM.

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

R.T.R.

6. 8.54

46874

Squadron Leader S.W. DANIEL, DSO, DFC, AM. att.4thWingUSAF

R.A.F.

27.10.53

85764

Flight Lieutenant R.T.F. DICKINSON

att.4thFIWUSAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

57728

Flight Lieutenant D.A. DUNLOP, AM.

att.4thWingUSAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

411934

Lieutenant P.D. FANSHAWE, AM.

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

Q.Bays

6. 8.54

607070

Flight Lieutenant I. GORDON-JOHNSON, AM.

att.8thWingUSAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

3039279

Flight Lieutenant J.H. GRANVILLE-WHITE,AM. att.51stFIWUSAF

.

R.A.F

6. 8.54

607020

Flight Lieutenant J.H.J. LOVELL, AM.

att.4thFIWUSAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

58468

Flight Lieutenant J.R. MAITLAND, AM.

att.51stWingUSAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

407957

Lieutenant D.W. MARTIN

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

8H.

8. 2.52

58144

Flight Lieutenant J.M. NICHOLLS, DFC.

att.77SqnRAAF

R.A.F.

27.10.53

4038794

Flying Officer B.N. SMITH, AM*.

att.58thWingUSAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

582051

Flight Lieutenant R. WATSON, AM.

att.58thWingUSAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

385974

Lieutenant K. WILSON, AM.

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

R.Scots

6. 8.54

BRONZE STAR MEDAL with COMBAT 'V' (BSv)

- Quantity issued: 15

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

PLY/X920

Warrent Officer I (RSM) J. BAINES, MM, BEM.

41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

PLY/X5068

Corporal R. BAKER

41IndCmdo

R.M.

18. 8.54

Captain H.E.K. BURGE, DSC.

R.M.

30.10.53

Captain J.J.E. FARNOL, DSC.

HMS Morecombe Bay

R.N.

13. 8.54

CH/X1698

Quartermaster Sergeant C.F. HAMBLETON

41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

RM9043

Marine A.J. LANDSDOWNE

41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

CH/X4248

Sergeant J.J. MAILL

41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

PO/X5235

Sergeant S.J. MOON

41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

Captain E.G.D. POUNDS

41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

Lieutenant G.F.D. ROBERTS, MID.

Adj.41IndCmdo

R.M.

7. 9.51

Lieutenant Commander W.E.H. RODWELL, DSC. StaffOffJointRN /USN TaskElement

R.N.

13. 8.54

22464504

Gunner P. SOANES

61LightReg

R.A.

27.10.53

Captain P.R. THOMAS, MID.

41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

PO/X4066

Sergeant J. WHITING

41IndCmdo

R.M.

13. 8.54

19034478

Sergeant F. WRIGHT

TankCmdr

5D.G.

27.10.53

BRONZE STAR MEDAL (BS)

- Quantity issued: 43

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

409731

Squadron Leader M.C. ADDERLEY, AFC, DFCUSA, AM. Fighter a/c

ReqOffHQUSFarEastAF

R.A.F.

2. 5.52

386088

Major N.F.T. ALLEN, MID.

OCBritSecOrdFldPk1stComDiv

R.A.O.C.

27.10.53

370061

Captain D. BALFOUR-SCOTT

att.StaffCorps

R.Scots.Fus.

27.10.53

Captain H.S. BARBER

CO HMS Alacrity

R.N.

30.10.53

69090

Lieutenant Colonel D.J.F BEAUMONT-NESBITT,OBE.

Gren.Guards

Staff Corps

8. 2.52

330635

Captain R.D.C. BENTLEY

att.StaffCorps

Life Guards

27.10.53

41545

Wing Commander A.H.C. BOXER, DSO, DFC, AM. ProjOff92ndGroup

USAF

R.A.F.

25. 5.51

Captain P.W. BROCK

CO HMS Kenya

R.N.

29. 6.51

Captain W.L.M. BROWN, OBE, DSC.

CO HMS Cardigan Bay

R.N.

15. 2.52

1976543

Corporal G.N. CROSS

55thFldEngSqn

R.E.

8. 6.51

188441

Major J.A.H. CRAMPTON

1

R.Nor.Reg.

27.10.53

326841

Captain J.C. CUPPER

5D.G.

27.10.53

36211

Squadron Leader V.B. De La PERRELLE PhotoIntOff67thWingUSAF

R.A.F.

27.10.53

240335

Major J. DODD

OC 1stSigSqn1stComDiv

R.Sigs.

27.10.53

345648

Major B.J. EASTWOOD, OBE.

AsstAA&QMG29thBritInfBde

R.A.S.C.

8. 2.52

74399

Captain H.W. ELLERY, TD.

LiaisonOff1stComDivtoUS1Corps

R.Nor.Fus.

8. 6.51

355863

Major A.W. EVANS, MM.

ProvMshl29thBritInfBde

Som.L.I.

8. 2.52

14471420

Lance Corporal J.L. FAIRHURST 1

Arg.&S.High.

16. 2.51

49853

Major R.A. GWYN

2i/c 1

Midx.Reg.

8. 6.51

44883

Major F.C. HALLOWES

2i/c 1

Welch Reg.

27.10.53

14417553

Sapper J.C. HANNON

55thFldEngSqn

R.E.

8. 6.51

233407

Captain K.E. HAYCOCK

StaffCaptHQ1siComDiv

R.Sigs.

27.10.53

14490716

Sergeant D.B. HUMMERSTONE 1

Midx.Reg.

8. 6.51

85713

Major R.H. INCE, MID.

D.of Wel.Reg.

6. 8.54

415707

Captain H.I. JORY, MB.

CpyCdr26thFldAmb

R.A.M.C.

27.10.53

Commander C.H.F. JOY

RNLiasonOffJointOppCtrHQUS5thAF

R.N.

13. 8.54

228852

Captain M.C. KEER, MC.

2i/c12thFldEngSqn

R.E.

27.10.53

90469

Lieutenant Colonel T.L. LAISTER, TD. DepAsstDirectorofPublicRelBCFK

R.U.R.

27.10.53

278115

Major J. McK. LAMB

OC BritComZoneSigsSqn

R.Sigs.

27.10.53

119209

Flight Lieutenant L.S. LAUGHTON StaffOffDirofReqHQUSFarEastAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

63253

Lieutenant Colonel A. MacLENNAN, OBE, MID, MB.

OC 26FldAmb

R.A.M.C.

8. 2.52

57440

Major A.R. MARSHALL, TD.

OC SigsSqn29thBritInfBde

R.Sigs.

8. 2.52

231867

Chaplin Class 4 The Reverend C. McKINNON, MC.

att.HQRA1stComDiv

R.A.Ch.D.

6. 8.54

191734

Major G.E. McLAREN, MBE.

OC RASCBritComFwdMaintArea

R.A.S.C.

29.10.53

143646

Major G.W. MONCUR

OC 57thCpy

R.A.S.C.

8. 2.52

106695

Captain D.W.V.P. O'FLAHERTY, DSO.

att.USArmy 116FdBty45FldReg

R.A.

8. 6.51

5437226

Sergeant J. O'SULLIVAN, MM.

1

Arg.&S.High.

16. 2.51

14460095

Sergeant E. PIGG

1

Arg.&S.High.

16. 2.51

22249973

Sapper A.F.J. PRESTON

55thFldEngSqn

R.E.

8. 6.51

77925

Major I.D. McN. REITH

BdeMajor 27thComInfBde

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

88099

Chaplain Class 3 The Reverend W.W.P. RHYS, MBE. Senior Chaplain

1stComDiv

R.A.Ch.D.

27.10.53

2979673

Sergeant J.C. ROBERTSON

1

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

43475

Squadron Leader J.F. SACH, DFC, AFC.

ExchOffDiretofOps HQUSFarEeastAF

R.A.F.

25. 5.51

Captain J.S.C. SALTER, DSO, OBE.

CO HMS Jamaica

R.N.

29. 6.51

73991

Major J.D. STEWART, OBE, MC, TD.

BdeMajor 27thComInfBde

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

62503

Major E.V. THOMAS

CounterBombardmentOffHQRA1stComDiv

R.A.

27.10.53

63722

Major R.C.W. THOMAS, OBE.

GeneralStaffOfficer 2 1stComDiv

Q.O.R.W.K.Reg.

27.10.53

62638

Major A.W.N.L. VICKERS, OBE.

AsstAdj &QMGeneral 1stComDiv

K.O.Y.L.I.

27.10.53

158257

Captain P.M. VICTORY, OBE, MC.

BdeMajor HQRA1stComDiv

R.A.

27.10.53

3318780

Corporal J. WALKER

1

Arg.&S.High.

8. 6.51

14477378

Lance Corporal H.G. WARD

1

Arg.&S.High.

16. 2.51

21181514

Private W.T. WATT

1

Arg.&S.High.

16. 2.51

2576437

Sergeant J.N. WELLS

att.MiscGroup8086thArmyUnitUS8thArmy

Int.C.

27.10.53

1st OAKLEAF CLUSTER TO THE AIR MEDAL (AM*)

- Quantity issued: 2

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

398666

Captain D.H.R. BURGESS, MM, AM.

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

Black Watch

27.10.53

4038794

Flying Officer B.N. SMITH, DFCUSA, AM.

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

AIR MEDAL (AM)

- Quantity issued: 47

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

40973

Squadron Leader M.C. ADDERLEY, AFC, DFCUSA, BS.

att.27Group

USAF

R.A.F.

2. 5.52

607006

Flight Lieutenant T.N.M. BAYNE

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

314464

Captain R.M. BEGBIE

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

R.A.

27.10.53

414804

Lieutenant P.S. BERRY, DFCUSA.

R.T.R.

10. 8.54

199075

Flight Lieutenant C.I. BLYTH, DFC, AFC.

att.77SqnRAAF

R.A.F.

27.10.53

45720

Squadron Leader H.E. BODIEN, DSO, DFC.

R.A.F.

25. 5.51

41545

Wing Commander A.H.C. BOXER, DSO, DFC, BS.

R.A.F.

25. 5.51

390280

Lieutenant W.L.N. BRINSON

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

3H.

27.10.53

397825

Lieutenant J.E.P. BROWNING

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

8H.

27.10.53

.

Captain D.H.R. BURGESS, MM

Bk. Watch

27.10.53

2370100

Flight Lieutenant J.F.H. CHICK

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

46874

Flight Lieutenant S.W. DANIEL, DSO, DFC.

R.A.F.

2. 5.52

4012760

Flying Officer C.D. DEVINE

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

178290

Flight Lieutenant C.B.W. DOWNES

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

57728

Flight Lieutenant D.A. DUNLOP, DFCUSA.

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

151649

Flight Lieutenant F. EASLEY

att.77SqnRAAF

R.A.F.

27.10.53

Lieutenant P.D. FANSHAWE, DFCUSA.

Bays

10. 8.54

58042

Flight Lieutenant R. FRENCH

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

607070

Flight Lieutenant I. GORDON-JOHNSON, DFCUSA.

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

3039279

Flight Lieutenant J.H. GRANVILLE-WHITE, DFCUSA. att.51stFIWUSAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

133668

Squadron Leader W. HARBISON

R.A.F.

27.10.53

152607

Squadron Leader E.M. HIGSON

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

364933

Captain D.B.W. JARVIS, DFC.

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

R.A.

27.10.53

14185489

Sergeant H. JERMY

1913LtLiaFlt

G.P.Reg.

27.10.53

83267

Wing Commander J.E. JOHNSON, DSO**, DFC*,OLO,BCG~,LOM(L).

attUSAFasTAOO

R.A.F.

25. 5.51

58310

Flight Lieutenant R. KNIGHT

R.A.F.

27.10.53

1804890

Sergeant L.R. LAMB

att.77SqnRAAF

R.A.F.

27.10.53

59129

Squadron Leader R.E. LELONG, DFC.

R.A.F.

27.10.53

607020

Flight Lieutenant J.H.J. LOVELL, DFCUSA.

att.4thFIWUSAF

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

58468

Flight Lieutenant J.R. MAITLAND, DFCUSA.

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

607091

Flight Lieutenant J.A. MANSELL

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

407957

Lieutenant D.W. MARTIN, DFCUSA.

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

8H.

27.10.53

58017

Flight Lieutenant T.J. McELHAW

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

74337

Wing Commander J.R.H. MERIFIELD, DSO, DFC.

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

528355

Flight Lieutenant J.N. MURPHY

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

144393

Squadron Leader W.S.O. RANDLE, MBE, AFC, DFM.

R.A.F.

10. 8.54

58147

Flight Lieutenant J.A. RYAN

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

3046032

Flight Lieutenant P.G. SAWYER

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

59609

Squadron Leader M. SCANNELL, DFC, AFC.

att.77SqnRAAF

R.A.F.

27.10.53

354925

Lieutenant E.L. SKOYLES

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

R.Nor.Fus.

27.10.53

4038794

Flying Officer B.N. SMITH, DFCUSA.

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

178074

Squadron Leader B.J. SPRAGG, DFC.

R.A.F.

27.10.53

373721

Lieutenant W.P.R. TOLPUTT

att.1903IndAOPFltRAF

R.A.

27.10.53

582051

Flight Lieutenant R. WATSON, DFCUSA.

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

4034678

Flying Officer G.C. WILKINGSON

R.A.F.

6. 8.54

.

Lieutenant K WILSON, DFCUSA.

R.Scots.Fus.

10. 8.54

33211

Wing Commander P.G. WYKEHAM-BARBES, DSO, OBE, DFC, AFC.

R.A.F.

25. 5.51

U.S. ARMY COMMENDATION MEDAL with VALOUR 'V' (ACMv)

- Quantity issued: 1

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date
14472846

Sergeant D. SHARP, BEM.

att.1CorpsUS Army

R.Nor.Fus. 11

17.12.50

Order number 358 dated 17.12.50 of HQ 1 Corps US Army orders.

U.S. ARMY DISTINGUISHED UNIT CITATION (DUC)

Unit

Award Date

1st Battalion The Gloucestershire Regiment, British Army Solma

Ri/Imjin River 23

25. 4.51

C Troop, 107th Independent Morter Battery, Royal Artillery Solma

Ri/Imjin River 23

25. 4.51

U.S. NAVY PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION (NPUC)

This award was not presented until 1957 as U.S. Navy regulations did not originally allow bestowal upon foreign forces.

Unit Award Date

41st Independent Commando, Royal Marines Chosin Reservoir 12 27.11

11.12.50

Awards conferred by the Republic of Korea Government

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION, to Brigades (PUC)

Unit Award Date

27th British Infantry Brigade Naktong River 5

15. 9.50

H.M. Hospital Ship Maine Humanitarian care 19. 2

31. 7.51

Awards conferred by the French Government

CROSS OF WAR FOR OVERSEAS THEATRES OF OPERATIONS,

with bronze star (CGTOE*)

(La Croix de Guerre des Theatres d'Operations Exterieurs avec Etoile de Bronze)

- Quantity issued: 5

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date

50228

Lieutenant Colonel T.G. BRENNAN, CBE,DSO.OC

20FldReg

R.A.

19.10.53

Order number 108 dated 19.10.1953 of Lieutenant Colonel De Germiny, Commanding Officer, Bataillon Francais de l'O.N.U. en Coree.

380590

Captain H. FAIRGRIEVE

107FdBty20FldReg

R.A. 13

19.10.53

34436

Brigadier G.P. GREGSON, CBE,DSO,MC.

1CommDiv

R.A.

19.10.53

182304

Captain J.G. MORGAN, MC.

107FdBty20FldReg

R.A.

19.10.53

71008

Major F.C.G. SHORE, MC.

107FdBty20FldReg

R.A.

19.10.53

2 - Award for conduct of the highest gallantry whilst a prisoner of war.
Im - Awards for Somla-Ri (Imjin River) Battle 22-25 April 1951.
S - Personnel present at the Somla-Ri (Imjin River) Battle.
a - Extracted from the book ‘The Die Hards in Korea’.
b - Extracted from the book ‘The Last Eleven ?’.
6 - Later died on active service.
7 - Died whilst a Prisoner of War in North Korea.
8 - Hong Kong personnel.
9 - Award for courage and fortitude whilst a prisoner of war in North Korea.